This website is a property of Delta Light:

Delta Light NV
Muizelstraat 2
8560 Wevelgem
BELGIUM
T: +32 56 435 735
E: info@deltalight.com
VAT BE 0432 671 468

By accessing and using the website, you explicitly agree to the following terms and conditions:

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The contents of this site, including the trademarks, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to Delta Light or third parties.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
1. Introduction
1.1 The information on the web site is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and therefore it can’t be regarded as a personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

1.2 Delta Light makes great efforts to ensure that the information provided is complete, accurate, precise and updated. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or through the site is unavailable, Delta Light will make the greatest effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

1.3 However, Delta Light can’t be held liable for direct or indirect damage arising from the use of the information on this site. If you find inaccuracies in the information provided through the site, you can contact the site administrator.

1.4 The content of the site (including links) may be altered at any time without notice. Delta Light does not warrant the proper functioning of the website and may in no way be held liable for any malfunction or temporary availability of the website or for any form of direct or indirect damage that may arise from access to or use of the website.

1.5 Delta Light can not in any event be directly or indirectly liable for damages caused by the use of this site or any other, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, of all losses, interruptions, programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

1.6 The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or third-party pages, or refer directly to it. Placing links to these websites or pages does not imply any implicit approval of its content.

1.7 Delta Light expressly states that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and can’t be held liable for any content or its characteristics or for any other form of damage caused by its use.

2. Applicable law and competent courts.
Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the arrondissement of Kortrijk (Belgium) are entitled.

PRIVACY POLICY
1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how DELTA LIGHT® Group (hereafter: “we”, “us” or “our”) is
committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are aware of the concern which exists
over the security of information which you provide to us (both over the internet and otherwise).
The following statement explains how we collect information from you when you:
• use our products or services;
• download documents from us or subscribe for alerts or newsletters;
• attend our showroom, one of our events, or an event hosted at our premises;
• visit or register to use www.deltallight.com or any affiliated domains (hereafter the
“Website”) and our apps;
• visit or register to our social media pages on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter,
Pinterest and Vimeo;
• are logging in to our Wi-Fi
The following statement applies also on the collection and treatment of the personal data on
existing clients and prospects.

1.2. The following statement applies to all companies and subsidiaries that belong to DELTA LIGHT NV
as a group of undertakings.

1.3.We will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with applicable data
protection laws, and where required, we will maintain appropriate registrations as data
controllers with the local regulatory bodies.

1.4. Your data controller will be: Delta Light NV, Muizelstraat 2, 8560 Wevelgem, BELGIUM, VAT BE
0432 671 468, Company Register Gent, Section Kortrijk (Belgium), Tel.: +32 (0)56 435 735 / Email:
privacy@deltalight.com .
Whilst your data controller may be a specific DELTA LIGHT Group entity, your details may be held
in our contact database which can be accessed and used by other entities in the DELTA LIGHT
Group, which may eventually be located outside the EEA. For more information on data sharing
and transfers of data outside of the EEA, please see section 6 below.
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) for all companies in the DELTA LIGHT group.
Our DPO can always be reached at the above coordinates.

1.5. The lead supervisory authority under article 56 of the GDPR is the Belgian DPA:
Gegevenbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / Email contact@apd-gba.be

1.6. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any
changes that may have been made.

1.7.Under Sections 2 to 8 we explain the collection and processing of your personal data as client of
prospect of our products and/or services. We emphasize that we are only involved in B2B-relations
and that, hence, we are not directly interacting with consumers.

1.8.Under Section 9 we explain the collection and procession of your personal data when visiting our
social media pages on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, and Vimeo.

1.9.Under Section 10 we inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data when
applying for a job within the DELTA LIGHT GROUP and more specifically through
https://jobs.deltalightgroup.com.

1.10. Under Section 12 we inform you about the complementary collection and processing of
personal data by our local entities and, if applicable, the obligations to be respected in doing so.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2.1. "Personal Information" refers to information which does or can identify you as an individual. The
types of Personal Information that we process will depend largely on the service you receive from
us (and may also vary by country, and according to applicable law).

2.2.We collect and process the personal information you’re happy to share with us, by written (your
reply on our contact form on the website, you handing over your business card at a convention,
you subscribing to a Delta Light event, your registration whenever visiting our show room or when
downloading the Delta Light app.

2.3.We also collect and process the personal information given by third parties, respecting your rights
as we do. We refer to specialized professional platforms where we are actively present such as
Architonic, Archidaily, Dezeen, … and the attendance list of conventions and events where we
actively participate.

2.4. The following is an overview of the types of Personal Information which we process:
a) name;
b) email address;
c) other personal contact details (including telephone number and postal address);
d) job title;
e) employer and/or principal;
f) corporate contact details (including business "direct dial" or office address);
g) your photograph (for instance, where you attend a DELTA LIGHT Group event);
h) We do not process sensitive information.

2.5. Your use of the Website and related online services involves the automated collection of certain
types of information, some of which may be considered Personal Information under applicable
laws or in specific circumstances. This information includes:
a) IP address;
b) browser type & operating system.
c) Online behavior (visited website pages, downloaded information, use of our newsletters, …)
d) Offline behavior (presences on our events, received catalogues, meetings, visits with one of
our representatives, …)

2.6. In addition, the Website uses a range of cookies to improve and personalize your experience.
More information about these can be found in the Cookie Policy.

2.7.We will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with the products or
servicesthat you have requested an /or to respond to the interest you have shown in our products
or services. The type of information that we may collect will depend upon the nature of that
service or product.

3. HOW WE’LL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION,
3.1. It will often be apparent from the context how we intend to use that Personal Information.

3.2.All processing of Personal Information which we undertake is justified by one of the following
purposes for the processing:
a) the processing is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter a contract or to
facilitate a contract; or
b) the processing is necessary for us to comply with a relevant legal obligation; or
c) the processing is in our legitimate commercial interests, subject to your interests and
fundamental rights.

3.3. The specific purposes for which we process your Personal Information under our legitimate
commercial interests are to:
a) Follow-up your application for our products and services;
b) Invite you to our events, conventions, product training, … ;
c) Contact you personally as part of a (potential) project;
d) Deliver you our catalogue (Lightning Bible);
e) Determine your lightning needs and to inform you upon the relevant products.

4. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1.We will hold your Personal Information securely whilst it is under our control, including where it
is processed by third party service providers on our behalf. We train our employees in respect of
their obligations under data protection laws, and we ensure that only our relevant employees,
contractors and agents have access to your personal information.

4.2.We take the security of our physical premises, our servers and the Website seriously and we will
take all appropriate technical measures using recognized security procedures and tools in
accordance with good industry practice to protect your personal information across all of these
platforms.

4.3.Whilst we use all reasonable endeavors to protect your security in the manner described above,
we consider that it is only appropriate to advise you that data transmission over the Internet and
the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you use
the Website at your own risk.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1.We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

5.2.We do not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:
a) It appears from the contact details that you are established in the sales region of another
company/subsidiary of our Group. We then will disclose your information to those affiliated
companies under the same purposes as detailed in the present policy. All companies within
our group of undertakings qualify as (joint) controller.
b) This is necessary for our services. Some of our databases are accessible to third parties that
we contract for the provision of our goods and services, such as direct mailing companies,
website hosting, physical security, marketing, and market research. Where third party service
providers receive your information, we will remain responsible for the use of your Personal
Information. We take appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties treat your Personal
Information with the same consideration that we do.
c) We may from time to time be required to disclose your Personal Information to law
enforcement bodies, regulators, agencies or third parties under a legal requirement or court
order. We act responsibly and take account of your interests when responding to any such
requests.

6. CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
6.1.We are an international organization, with businesses both inside and outside of the European
Economic Area ("EEA"). Third party service providers who handle data on our behalf may be based
in locations around the world, and we may also be subject to scrutiny from courts or regulators in
several different jurisdictions. For these reasons, your Personal Information may be transferred
to other countries both inside and outside of the EU and the EEA. As privacy laws in other
countries may not be equivalent to those in your home country, we only make arrangements to
transfer data overseas where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to
protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in
compliance with applicable privacy laws. Where required under applicable laws we will take
measures to ensure that Personal Information handled in other countries will receive at least the
same level of protection as it is given in your home country, for instance by entering into contracts
incorporating the European Commission approved model contract clauses.

6.2. By providing us with your personal information, you expressly consent to our transferring your
Personal Information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data
protection as your home country, including without limitation countries or jurisdictions outside
the EEA.

7. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
7.1.We apply a general rule of keeping your Personal Information for as long as required to fulfill the
purposes for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain Personal
Information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance
with legal, tax or accounting obligations.

7.2. In specific circumstances we may also retain your Personal Information for longer periods of time
so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or
challenges.

7.3.We maintain a retention procedure which we apply to records in our care. In all cases, where your
information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where
required by applicable law, we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
8.1. Subject to applicable law, you may have some or all the following rights in respect of your personal
information:
a) to obtain a copy of your personal information together with information about how and on
what basis that Personal Information is processed;
b) to rectify inaccurate Personal Information (including the right to have incomplete Personal
Information completed);
c) to erase your Personal Information (in limited circumstances, where it is no longer necessary
in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed);
d) to restrict processing of your personal information where:
• the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested;
• the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of the Personal Information;
• we no longer require the Personal Information, but it is still required for the
establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim
e) to challenge processing which we have justified based on a legitimate interest (as opposed to
your consent, or to perform a contract with you);
f) to prevent us from sending you direct marketing (opt-out)
g) to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (where that
processing is based on your consent);
h) In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory
authority (cfr. 1.5.)

8.2. If you wish to investigate the exercising of any of these rights, please feel free to contact or e-mail
us (contact: Delta Light NV at Muizelstraat 2, 8560 Wevelgem or privacy@deltalight.com) with a
request to view your details, or to have them amended or deleted. To ensure that it is indeed you
are submitting this request; we will ask you to forward a copy of your I.D. card with your request.
(Do please blacken out your passport photo and I.D. card no. (etc.), to protect your data).
We will reply as soon as possible, in any case within 30 days.

9. THE PRIVACY POLICY AS TO OUR SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES ON FACEBOOK, GOOGLE, INSTAGRAM,
LINKEDIN, TWITTER, PINTEREST, AND VIMEO

9.1.We are using social media in our legitimate interest to ameliorate our interaction with our clients
and prospects and to ensure our presence on the internet.
However, none of our products or services are exclusively being commercialized through social
media. When visiting our social media pages, you are doing this freely, consenting to the
provisions of this Section.

9.2.Joint controllership
When visiting our social media pages, the processing of your personal data is operated under a
joint controllership between us and the operator of the social media. A data sharing agreement
(or joint processing agreement) determines the rights and obligations of us and the operator as
to the processing of your personal data.
We have no influence whatsoever on the processing of your personal data by the social media
operators, as our use of these social media occurs under the terms and conditions imposed by
these social media.
Therefore, we recommend you, when asserting your rights as towards our social media-pages, to
address your questions and/or demands both t the social media operators as to us.

9.3. The processing by the Social Media
Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. are usually analyzing your user behavior
comprehensively when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content
(e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). A visit to our social media sites triggers numerous data
protection-relevant processing procedures.
If you are logged in to your social media accounts and visit our social media presence, the operator
of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data
may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social
media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies that are stored on your
end device or by recording your IP address.
With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of social media portals can create
user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based
advertising can be displayed to you both inside and outside the respective social media presence.
If you have an account with the respective social network, interest-based advertising can be
displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.
We are not aware of all processing by the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further
processing may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Therefore,
please refer to the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective social media
portals.

9.4. Social media plugins
This website integrates plugins from social networks. You can recognize plugins by logo or the
"Like Button" ("Like") on this website. An overview of plugins can be found on the websites of the
social media operators.
When you visit this website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and
the server of the social media operator. The operator thereby receives the information that you
have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the "Like-Button" while you are logged
in to your social media account, you can link the contents of this website on your profile. This
allows the operator to associate your visit to this website with your user account.
We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook.
The use of social media plugins is based on our legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility
in the social media.

10. THE PRIVACY POLICY AS TO THE JOBSITE: https://jobs.deltalightgroup.com
This section applies on the collection and treatment of your personal data when applying as a
candidate for a job function for the Delta Light Group through our jobsite.

10.1. What personal information do we collect?
We process only relevant personal information, needed to assess your application, and communicate
with you:
• Personal identifiers such as name, address, personal contact details such as telephone
number, email, date and place of birth, age, and sex
• Professional curriculum vitae, information about your education, professional and other
experience
• If relevant to the job offer: personality tests, references, …
We do not process sensitive information.

10.2. How we will use your personal information
Your CV, motivation letter and notes made during our contacts, as well as the tests, trials, and
questionnaires, are processed to recruit the candidate concerned through the application process.
Your details will only be accessible to our own employees and any external staff (e.g. jury members)
directly involved in the recruitment and selection processes.

10.3. Disclosure of your personal information
We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
We do not disclose your personal information to third parties. However,
a) Your data will be processed by HR-Technologies, i.e. the Processor, with whom the Processing
Officer has concluded a Processing Agreement. Together we make every effort to secure your
Personal Data in an adequate manner.
b) We may from time to time be required to disclose your Personal Information to law
enforcement bodies, regulators, agencies or third parties under a legal requirement or court
order. We act responsibly and take account of your interests when responding to any such
requests.

10.4. Retention of your personal information
Candidates' Personal Data will be kept for a maximum of 5 years after first registration.
After 5 year, you will be contacted whether you still wish to remain in our database. If you do not
actively confirm this within 30 days, your data will be irrevocably removed from our database.

10.5. Your rights
We refer you to Section 8.

10.6. Once you have been hired, our HR-privacy policy will apply on your personal data as our
employee.

11. ENTRY INTO FORCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
11.1. This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018 and updated on 28/05/2020.

11.2. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be detailed on this page in order to ensure
that you are fully aware of what Personal Information is collected, how it is used and under what
circumstances it will be disclosed.

THE USE OF COOKIES
1. Introduction
1.1 Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit the Delta Light website. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come from, the "lifetime" of the cookie (i.e. how long it will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

1.2 We use cookies to make the Delta Light website easier to use and to better tailor our website and our products to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our Sites. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our Sites and to help us improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information.

1.3 Two types of cookies may be used on the Delta Light website - "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you leave the Delta Light website. A persistent cookie remains on your device for much longer or until you manually delete it (how long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or "lifetime" of the specific cookie and your browser settings).

1.4 Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.

1.5 If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your experience while on the Delta Light website, for example you may not be able to visit certain areas of the Delta Light website or you may not receive personalised information when you visit our website. If you use different devices to view and access the Delta Light website (e.g. your computer, smartphone, tablet etc) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

1.6 Session / temporary - These cookies are deleted from your device after you leave the website.
Permanent / persistent - These cookies are not deleted from your device after you leave the website. They remain on your device for a longer period of time.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this disclaimer, please contact us.

Back to top

Hi there!

We noticed you may be located in the U.S.

Would you like to...

Go to
deltalight.us

View full products available to the us market

Go to
deltalight.com

View full catalogue (all products are not listed for the us market)